Vani already has a Sister City in the United States
On May 15th Legislative Fellows Conference was held in Vani. Legislative fellows Ekaterine Kokaia, Lasha Chkhartishvili and Giorgi Ivaniadze made presentations on different topics.
The specialist of Vani Municipal Department of Education, Culture, Sports and Youth Affairs Guladi Tevzadze made presentation about economic environment in Vani Municipality.
Charlie Bush talked about the main principles of Washington State and City of Prosser administration.
Besides the leadership, department chiefs and services of Vani Municipal Government other invited guests attended the conference: Timothy Blauvelt - the director of American Councils for International Education in Georgia, Tamila Vatcharadze - Legislative Fellows Program Coordinator in Georgia and Lina Grigoryan – Finance Manager of the Program.
During the visit, Charlie Bush had business meetings with Vani Municipal Government, Council, departments and services, school district officials and village administrations.
On May 23rd the meeting was held with the Mayor of Kutaisi - Giorgi Tevdoradze and the Governor of Imereti region - Lasha Makatsaria.  On the same day there was the roundtable meeting with non-governmental organizations working in Imereti region. These meetings were attended by the Coordinator of American Councils for International Education in the USA - Leslie Ryan.
The coronation of the visit was on May 24th, when Head of Vani Municipal Government Zurab Gegidze and City Administrator of Prosser Charlie Bush signed Sister City Agreement between Vani, Georgia and Prosser, WA. After several meetings and interactions the strategic plan for future partnership was formed, which includes five main priorities: 1. Infrastructure Development; 2. Community Development, including tourism and business partnership; 3. Education (Exchange Programs); 4. Agriculture, where special attention will be paid to viticulture; 5. Sport and Arts.
The visit included a variety of cultural and entertainment activities. Charlie Bush attended the celebrations dedicated to Cornell Kekelidze (greatest Georgian scientist and one of the founders of Tbilisi State University) in his native village Tobanieri. He visited various cities - Kutaisi, Batumi, Poti, Tbilisi, Mtskheta, Telavi and Sighnagi.
In autumn 2011 the delegation of Vani Municipality is planning to visit Prosser and next spring the outbound delegation from Prosser will come to Georgia.